Conference topics and program

CONFERENCE TOPICS

37th TSOP Conference will focus on five topics:
 
  • Evaluation of the Unconventional Resources including Shale Gas, Shale Oil, Coal Bed Methane and Gas Hydrate

  • Coal Geology, Resources and Utilization

  • Petroleum Geology, Coal and Organic Petrology, and Geochemistry

  • Toxic or Valuable Trace Elements and Minerals in Coal and Coal Ash

  • New Techniques and Applications
     
  • Environmental science applications of organic petrology

 
CONFERENCE PROGRAM

We have taken into account the different time zones to ensure that no one is expected to join live meeting sessions too far outside of normal working hours.
Therefore, online delegates based in countries east of Europe are scheduled in morning sessions, and those based in countries west of Europe are scheduled in afternoon sessions.

Time is set in EEST/UTC+3/

Schedule Sunday, 12 September

13:00 - 16:00 Shifeng Dai - lecture, discussion and practical session
16:00 - 18:00 Robert Finkelman - lecture and discussion
18:00 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 20:30 James Hower - lectures and discussion

Schedule Monday, 13 September

12:45 - 13:00 Welcoming announcements
13:00 - 14:20 Technical session: Coal Geology, Resources and Utilization
14:20 - 14:50 Break
14:50 - 16:10 Technical session: Evaluation of the Unconventional Resources including Shale Gas, Shale Oil, Coal Bed Methane and Gas Hydrate
16:10 - 16:40 Break
16:40 - 18:00 Technical sessions: Evaluation of the Unconventional Resources including Shale Gas, Shale Oil, Coal Bed Methane and Gas Hydrate and New Techniques and Application
18:00 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 20:15 Poster session

Schedule Tuesday, 14 September

13:00 - 14:40 Technical session: Petroleum Geology, Coal and Organic Petrology, and Geochemistry
14:40 - 15:20 Awards Presentations
15:20 - 17:20 Technical session: Petroleum Geology, Coal and Organic Petrology, and Geochemistry
17:20 - 17:50 Break
17:50 - 19:10 Technical session: Toxic or Valuable Trace Elements and Minerals in Coal and Coal Ash
19:10 - 19:40 Break
19:40 - 21:00 Technical session: Environmental science applications of organic petrology
21:00 - 21:25 Closing words


Detailed program Sunday, 12 September

  Short course
13:00 - 15:00 Critical elements and mineral matter in coal + Discussion
  Shifeng Dai
15:00 - 16:00 Practical session: Determination of Elements and Minerals in Coal
  Shifeng Dai
16:00 - 18:00 Environmental and health impacts of coal including uncontrolled coal fires + Discussion
  Robert Finkelman
18:00 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 20:30 Blue Gem geochemistry
  Discussion
  Fire Clay coals and various trends in fly ash chemistry
  Discussion
  James Hower

 
  Monday, 13 September

12:45 - 13:00 Welcoming announcements
12:45 - 12:55 Paul Hackley /President of The Society for Organic Petrology/
12:55 - 13:00 Irena Kostova /Chair of the Organizing Committee/
   
13:00 - 14:20 Technical session
  Coal Geology, Resources and Utilization
  Session moderators: Irena Kostova and Shifeng Dai
13:00 - 13:20 Composition of an Early Cretaceous, Eurasian, intracratonic basin peat-forming flora: Deep time assessment of climatic and environmental conditions, Inner Mongolia, China
  Alexander Wheeler
13:20 - 13:40 Preparation and spectral characterization of coal-based graphene from anthracite in Qinshui coalfield, Shanxi Province
  Ruiqing Li
13:40 - 14:00 Palaeo-environmental Investigations for Permian Coals of West Bokaro Coalfield, Ramgarh, Jharkhand
  Vikram Yadav
14:00 - 14:20 Facies development of coal seams in the Knurów deposit (Upper Silesia, Poland)
  Piotr Sosnowski
14:20 - 14:50 Break
14:50 - 16:10 Technical session
  Evaluation of the Unconventional Resources including Shale Gas, Shale Oil, Coal Bed Methane and Gas Hydrate
  Session moderators: Nikola Botoucharov and Qiang Wei
14:50 - 15:10 Gas hydrate deposits in Danube paleodelta: new heat flow approach
  Atanas Vasilev
15:10 - 15:30 Potential source rocks, hydrocarbon migration and reservoir rocks of gas hydrates in the Bulgarian part of Western Black Sea basin - 3D Neozoic model
  Eva Marinovska
15:30 - 15:50 The Impact of Oil Extraction on Nanoporosity and Methane Adsorption Capacity for Moisture-Equilibrated Shales
  Wei Li
15:50 - 16:10 Maturation study of vitrinite from carbonaceous shales and coal: Preliminary insights from hydrous pyrolysis
  Divya Mishra
16:10 - 16:40 Break
16:40 - 18:00 Technical sessions
  Evaluation of the Unconventional Resources including Shale Gas, Shale Oil, Coal Bed Methane and Gas Hydrate
and
New Techniques and Application
  Session moderators: Alexander Zdravkov and Maria Mastalerz
16:40 - 17:00 Combining organic geochemical and petrographic tools for the assessment of low-permeability reservoirs containing migrated hydrocarbons
  Jaime Cesar
17:00 - 17:20 Quality testing of charcoal-based grilling fuels: A novel application for reflected light microscopy
  Agnieszka Drobniak
17:20 - 17:40 Occupational health hazard index for mining plants based on petrographic analysis of coal
  Iwona Jelonek
17:40 - 18:00 Fluid Movement Through Tight Petroleum Reservoirs: Key Insights from Neutron Scattering
  Leslie Ruppert
18:00 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 20:15 Poster session
  Session Moderators: Maya Stefanova and Stavros Kalatzidis
18:30 - 18:37 Enrichment of Rare-Earth Elements and Yttrium in Kalimantan Coal Ash
  Ferian Anggara
18:37 - 18:44 Palynological and Petrographical Studies of Coal Bearing Horizons of Rohne-Rautpara Area in the North Karanpura Coalfield, Jharkhand, India
  Neelu Tirkey
18:44 - 18:51 The effect of Igneous Intrusion on the Mineral Matter in Coal, Moatize Bain, Mozambique
  Tianjiao Yu
18:51 - 18:58 Characterization of chemical structure evolution of heat-treated anthracite: Insights from HRTEM image processing and analysis techniques
  Wu Li
18:58 - 19:05 Comparative study of molecular geochemical characteristics of artificially expelled and residual oil from Tasmanian oil shale of Australia
  Fenting Wu
19:05 - 19:12 Atlas of wood pellet components
  Zbigniew Jelonek
19:12 - 19:19 Distribution and affinities of vanadium in the organic matter-rich Alum Shale: Implication for V exploration in Scandinavia
  Leibo Bian
19:19 - 19:26 Organic petrology and geochemistry of the Los Molles Formation (Middle Jurasic) in the Picún Leufú area, Neuquén Basin
  Juan Pineda
19:26 - 19:33 Geochemical features of altered carbonaceous mudstones from of Troyanovo-3 Mine borehole (Maritsa Iztok lignite field, Bulgaria)
  Maya Stefanova
19:33 - 19:40 Molecular indicators for coal-forming vegetation of Oranovo coal, Oranovo-Simitli basin, Bulgaria
  Denitsa Apostolova
19:40 - 19:47 Composition of organic matter in Cretaceous sedimentary and volcano-sedimentary strata from Livingstone Island, Antarctic Peninsula
  Alexander Zdravkov
19:47 - 19:54 Biomarker assemblages of feed coal blend and fly ashes from Bobov dol thermal power plant, Bulgaria
  Irena Kostova  
19:54 - 20:01 Peat-forming depositional environments within the Oligocene Bobov dol Basin, SW Bulgaria
  Alexander Zdravkov
20:01 - 20:08 Oxygen: the most likely binding site for organically associated trace elements in coal
  Qiang Wei
20:08 - 20:15 The group component and isotopic compositions of artificially expelled oil and retained oil from Tasmanian oil shale in Australia
  Lin Jingwen


  Tuesday, 14 September

13:00 - 14:40 Technical session
  Petroleum Geology, Coal and Organic Petrology, and Geochemistry
  Session moderators: Alexander Zdravkov and Lei Zhao
13:00 - 13:20 Preliminary study of selected Late Cretaceous –Paleocene paleomires in the Guaduas Formation, Colombia
  Tim Moore
13:20 - 13:40 Geochemical characterization of kerogen density fractions and artificial mixtures of purified macerals from the Eocene Huadian oil shale, NE China
  Xiaomin Xie
13:40 - 14:00 Zooclastic kerogen of the lower Paleozoic Alum shale in Baltoscandia, northwestern Europe
  Xiaowei Zheng
14:00 - 14:20 Organic composition and source rock quality of Miocene coals, Hanoi Trough, onshore northern Vietnam
  Henrik Petersen
14:20 - 14:40 Geochemical and petrological study of dump samples from Troyanovo-3 Mine (Maritsa Iztok Coalfield, Bulgaria) after a short (3 years) period of weathering
  Magdalena Misz-Kennan
   
14:40 - 15:20 Awards presentations
14:40 - 14:45 Introductions
  Paul Hackley
14:45 - 14:55 TSOP finances
  Agnieszka Drobniak
14:55 - 15:05 Announcement of all award winners
  Paul Hackley
15:05 - 15:10 Laudations
  Kaydy Pinetown
15:10 - 15:15 Thank you words by the winners
15:15 - 15:20 Announcement of the winners of the election and introduction of the new Council
  Paul Hackley
15:20 - 17:20 Technical session
  Petroleum Geology, Coal and Organic Petrology, and Geochemistry
  Session moderators: Nikola Botoucharov and James Hower
15:20 - 15:40 Organic petrology of the Potrerillos-Cachueta source rocks in the Triassic Cuyo Basin, west-central Argentina
  Juan Pineda
15:40 - 16:00 Organic facies variability and paleoenvironmental conditions across the Oceanic Anoxic Event 2 in the South Iberian Paleomargin.
  Carolina Fonseca
16:00 - 16:20 Organic Petrography and Geochemistry of the New Albany Shale in Proximity to an Igneous Intrusion
  Cortland Eble
16:20 - 16:40 Raman Spectroscopy of Reflectance Suppression in Artificial Source Rock
  Margaret Sanders
16:40 - 17:00 Evaluating aromatization of solid bitumen generated in the presence and absence of water
  Paul Hackley
17:00 - 17:20 The Future of Coal Geoscientists: A Survey of TSOP Members
  Leslie Ruppert
17:20 - 17:50 Break
17:50 - 19:10 Technical session
  Toxic or Valuable Trace Elements and Minerals in Coal and Coal Ash
  Session moderators: Irena Kostova and Robert Finkelman
17:50 - 18:10 Geochemistry of Se in bituminous-coal-derived fly ashes: distribution, speciation, and partitioning mechanisms
  Biao Fu
18:10 - 18:30 A comprehensive understanding of rare earth elements and yttrium in coal ash: enrichment mechanisms, speciation, and extraction techniques
  Biao Fu
18:30 - 18:50 Lithium, other trace elements and REE occurrence in selected coal seams from the Pennsylvanian-age Taiyuan Formation, Shanxi Province, China
  Beilei Sun
18:50 - 19:10 Emissions of exceptionally high fluorine from uncontrolled coal fires in Jharia, India
  Robert Finkelman
19:10 - 19:40 Break
19:40 - 21:00 Technical session
  Environmental science applications of organic petrology
  Session moderators: Maya Stefanova and Agnieszka Drobniak
19:40 - 20:00 Environmental study of an estuarine system affected by the harbor activity related to coal and other industries: San Balandran’s case (Avilés, Northwestern Spain)
  Pelayo Tomillo
20:00 - 20:20 Ombrotrophic peatlands as atmospheric microplastic archives
  Oskar Hagelskjær
20:20 - 20:40 Environmental health of the Pamplonita River, Santander Colombia
  Carme Huguet
20:40 - 21:00 Evidence for widespread wildfires and their environmental impact in the Late Cretaceous Canadian Arctic
  Dane Synnott
   
21:00 - 21:25 Closing words
21:00 - 21:05 Irena Kostova /Chair of the Organizing Committee/
21:05 - 21:15 Kaydy Pinetown /Incoming TSOP president/
21:15 - 21:25 Tim Moore /Convener of the 38th TSOP Annual Meeting 2022/


You may download the full program from HERE.